TERMS

Yobuddy Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms”). Please take a few minutes to read these Terms before enjoying the App, because once you access, view or use the App, you are going to be agreeing to these Terms.

1. YOBUDDY RULES

ANY SOLICITATION, SALES, OR DISTRIBUTION OF CANNABIS/MARIJUANA WITHIN YOBUDDY APP, BETWEEN USERS, OR RESULTING FROM USING YOBUDDY APP IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED AND ILLEGAL. ANY REPORT OF THIS WILL RESULT IN IMMEDIATE PROACTIVE ACCOUNT REMOVAL, LEGAL ACTION, AND HAWA GROUP LLC WILL NOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR SUCH CONDUCT, MISUSE, OR ILLEGAL BEHAVIOR.

Before you can use our App, you will need to register for an account (“Account”). In order to create an Account you must:

have a Facebook account;

be at least 21 years old; and

be legally permitted to use the App by the laws of your home country, state, and any other regulatory authorities.

You can delete your Account by emailing us at hello@yobuddyapp.com. Your Account will be deleted immediately but it may take a little while for Your Content to be completely removed from the App. Hawa Group LLC reserves the right at our sole discretion to terminate or suspend any Account, or make use of any operational, technological, legal or other means available to enforce the Terms (including without limitation blocking specific IP addresses), at any time without liability and without the need to give you prior notice.

You may not access, tamper with, or use non-public areas of the App or our systems. Certain portions of the App may not be accessible if you have not registered for an Account.

2. TYPES OF CONTENT

There are three types of content that you will be able to access on the App:

content that you upload and provide (“Your Content”);

content that members provide (“Member Content”); and

content that Hawa Group LLC provides (“Our Content”).

There is certain content we can’t allow on Yobuddy

We impose restrictions on certain content which:

contains language which could be deemed offensive or is likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;

is obscene, pornographic or otherwise may offend human dignity;

is abusive, insulting or threatening, or which promotes or encourages racism, sexism, hatred or bigotry;

encourages any illegal activity including, without limitation, terrorism, inciting racial hatred or the submission of which in itself constitutes committing a criminal offence;

is defamatory or libellous;

relates to commercial activities (including, without limitation, sales, competitions and advertising, links to other websites or premium line telephone numbers);

involves the transmission of “junk” mail or “spam”;

contains any spy ware, adware, viruses, corrupt files, worm programmes or other malicious code designed to interrupt, damage or limit the functionality of or disrupt any software, hardware, telecommunications, networks, servers or other equipment, Trojan horse or any other material designed to damage, interfere with, wrongly intercept or expropriate any data or personal information whether from Bumble or otherwise;

itself, or the posting of which, infringes any third party’s rights (including, without limitation, intellectual property rights and privacy rights);

shows another person which was created or distributed without that person’s consent; or

incorporates the image or likeness of any individual under 21 years of age.

Yoroomie operates a zero-tolerance policy for this kind of content.

Your Content

As Your Content is unique, you are responsible and liable for Your Content and will indemnify, defend, release, and hold us harmless from any claims made in connection with Your Content.

You may not display any personal contact or banking information on your individual profile page whether in relation to you or any other person (for example, names, home addresses or postcodes, telephone numbers, email addresses, URLs, credit/debit card or other banking details). If you do choose to reveal any personal information about yourself to other users, whether via email or otherwise, it is at your own risk. We encourage you to use the same caution in disclosing details about yourself to third parties online as you would under any other circumstances.

Your Content will be visible to other users of the App all around the world instantly – so make sure you are comfortable sharing Your Content before you post. By uploading Your Content on Yobuddy, you represent and warrant to us that you have all necessary rights and licenses to do so, and automatically grant us a non-exclusive, royalty free, perpetual, worldwide license to use Your Content in any way (including, without limitation, editing, copying, modifying, adapting, translating, reformatting, creative derivative works from, incorporating into other works, advertising, distributing and otherwise making available to the general publish such Content, whether in whole or in part and in any format or medium currently known or developed in the future).

We may assign and/or sub-licence the above licence to our affiliates and successors without any further approval by you.

We have the right to remove, edit, limit or block access to any of Your Content at any time, and we have no obligation to display or review Your Content.

Member Content

Other members of Yobuddy will also share content via the App. Member Content belongs to the user who posted the content and is stored on our servers and displayed via the App at the direction of the user providing the Member Content.

You do not have any rights in relation to other users’ Member Content, and you may only use other Yobuddy users’ personal information to the extent that your use of it matches Yobuddy’s purpose of allowing people to meet one another. You may not use other users’ information for commercial purposes, to spam, to harass, or to make unlawful threats. We reserve the right to terminate your Account if you misuse other users’ information.

Member Content is subject to the terms and conditions of Sections 512(c) and/or 512(d) of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act 1998. If you have a complaint about Member Content, please see the Digital Millennium Copyright Act section below for more information.

Our Content

All text, content, graphics, user interfaces, trademarks, logos, and other intellectual property appearing on Yoroomie are owned, controlled or licensed by us and are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property law rights. All right, title and interest in and to Our Content remains with us at all times.

We grant you a non-exclusive, limited, personal, non-transferable, revocable, license to access and use Our Content, without the right to sublicense, under the following conditions:

you shall not use, sell, modify, or distribute Our Content except as permitted by the functionality of the App;

you shall not use our name in metatags, keywords and/or hidden text;

you shall not create derivative works from Our Content or commercially exploit Our Content, in whole or in part, in any way; and

you shall use Our Content for lawful purposes only.

We reserve all other rights.

3. RESTRICTIONS ON THE APP

You can report any abuse or complain about Member Content by contacting us, outlining the abuse and/or complaint. You can also report a user by sending us an email at hello@yobuddyapp.com

4. PRIVACY

For information about how Hawa Group LLC collects, uses, and shares your information, please check out our Privacy Policy.

5. DISCLAIMER

THE APP, SITE, OUR CONTENT, AND MEMBER CONTENT ARE ALL PROVIDED TO YOU “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.

SHOULD APPLICABLE LAW NOT PERMIT THE FOREGOING EXCLUSION OF EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, THEN WE GRANT THE MINIMUM EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAW. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY, REPRESENTATION OR GUARANTEE NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN THIS SECTION.

ADDITIONALLY, WE DO NOT MAKE ANY WARRANTIES THAT THE APP OR SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, SECURE OR ERROR FREE OR THAT YOUR USE OF THE APP OR SITE WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS, OR THAT THE APP, SITE, OUR CONTENT, ANY MEMBER CONTENT, OR ANY PORTION THEREOF, IS CORRECT, ACCURATE, OR RELIABLE. YOUR USE OF THE APP OR SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER MEMBERS. BUMBLE TRADING INC IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONDUCT OF ANY USER.

NEITHER US NOR ANY OWNER WILL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF DATA, INCOME, PROFIT OR GOODWILL, LOSS OF OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY AND CLAIMS OF THIRD PARTIES ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE APP, SITE, OUR CONTENT, OR ANY MEMBER CONTENT, HOWEVER CAUSED, WHETHER BASED ON BREACH OF CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), PROPRIETARY RIGHTS INFRINGEMENT, PRODUCT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE.

THE FOREGOING SHALL APPLY EVEN IF WE WERE ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IF YOU BECOME DISSATISFIED IN ANY WAY WITH THE APP OR SITE, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO STOP YOUR USE OF THE APP AND SITE.

YOU HEREBY WAIVE ANY AND ALL CLAIMS ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE OF THE APP OR SITE. BECAUSE SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE DISCLAIMER OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN TYPES OF DAMAGES, THESE PROVISIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IF ANY PORTION OF THIS LIMITATION ON LIABILITY IS FOUND TO BE INVALID OR UNENFORCEABLE FOR ANY REASON, THEN OUR AGGREGATE LIABILITY SHALL NOT EXCEED ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($100).

THE LIMITATION OF LIABILITY HEREIN IS A FUNDAMENTAL ELEMENT OF THE BASIS OF THE BARGAIN AND REFLECTS A FAIR ALLOCATION OF RISK. THE APP AND SITE WOULD NOT BE PROVIDED WITHOUT SUCH LIMITATIONS AND YOU AGREE THAT THE LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS OF LIABILITY, DISCLAIMERS AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES SPECIFIED HEREIN WILL SURVIVE EVEN IF FOUND TO HAVE FAILED IN THEIR ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

6. INDEMNITY

All the actions you make and information you post on Yobuddy remain your responsibility. Therefore, you agree to indemnify, defend, release, and hold us, and our partners, licensors, affiliates, contractors, officers, directors, employees, representatives and agents, harmless, from and against any third party claims, damages (actual and/or consequential), actions, proceedings, demands, losses, liabilities, costs and expenses (including reasonable legal fees) suffered or reasonably incurred by us arising as a result of, or in connection with:

any negligent acts, omissions or willful misconduct by you;

your access to and use of the App;

the uploading or submission of Content to the App by you;

any breach of these Terms by you; and/or

your violation of any law or of any rights of any third party.

We retain the exclusive right to settle, compromise and pay any and all claims or causes of action which are brought against us without your prior consent. If we ask, you will co-operate fully and reasonably as required by us in the defence of any relevant claim.

7. DIGITAL MILLENNIUM COPYRIGHT ACT

Hawa Group LLC has adopted the following policy towards copyright infringement in accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (the “DMCA”). If you believe any Member Content or Our Content infringes upon your intellectual property rights, please submit a notification alleging such infringement (“DMCA Takedown Notice”) including the following:

A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;

Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works;

Identification of the material claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access disabled and information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to locate the material;

Information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact you, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail;

A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and

A statement that, under penalty of perjury, the information in the notification is accurate and you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

Any DMCA Takedown Notices should be sent to hello@yobuddyapp.com

8. MISCELLANEOUS

These Terms, which we may amend from time to time, constitute the entire agreement between you and Hawa Group LLC. The Terms supersede all previous agreements, representations and arrangements between us (written or oral). Nothing in this clause shall limit or exclude any liability for fraudulent misrepresentation.

Hawa Group LLC has taken reasonable steps to ensure the currency, availability, correctness and completeness of the information contained on Yobuddy and provides that information on an “as is”, “as available” basis. Hawa Group LLC does not give or make any warranty or representation of any kind about the information contained on Yobuddyapp, whether express or implied. Use of Yobuddy and the materials available on it is at your sole risk. Hawa Group LLC can not be held responsible for any loss arising from the transmission, use of data, or inaccurate User Content.

As Yobuddy grows, we might have to make changes to these Terms so we reserve the right to modify, amend or change the Terms at any time (a “Change”). If we do this then the Changes will be posted on this page and we will indicate the Effective Date of the updates at the bottom of the Terms. In certain circumstances, we may send an email to you notifying you of a Change. You should regularly check this page for notice of any Changes – we want our users to be as informed as possible.

Your continued use of Yobuddyapp following any Change constitutes your acceptance of the Change and you will be legally bound by the new updated Terms. If you do not accept any Changes to the Terms, you should stop using Yobuddy immediately.

If, for any reason, any of the Terms are declared illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by a court of a competent jurisdiction, then to the extent that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from the Terms and the remainder of the Terms shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

No failure or delay in exercising any right, power or privilege under the Terms shall operate as a waiver of such right or acceptance of any variation of the Terms and nor shall any single or partial exercise by either party of any right, power or privilege preclude any further exercise of the right or the exercise of any other right, power or privilege.

You represent and warrant that:

you are not located in a country that is subject to a U.S. Government embargo, or that has been designated by the U.S. Government as a “terrorist supporting” country; and

you are not listed on any U.S. Government list of prohibited or restricted parties.

By using the App, you agree and acknowledge that Yobuddy is a global app operating through servers located in a number of countries around the world, including the United States. If you live in a country with data protection laws, the storage of your personal data may not provide you with the same protections as you enjoy in your country of residence. By submitting your personal information, or by choosing to upgrade the services you use, or by making use of the applications available on Yobuddy, you agree to the transfer of your personal information to, and storage and processing of your personal information in, any such countries and destinations.

The App may contain links to third-party websites or resources. In such cases, you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable for:

the availability or accuracy of such websites or resources; or

the content, products, or services on or available from such websites or resources.

Links to such websites or resources do not imply any endorsement. You acknowledge sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your use of any such websites or resources. Framing, in-line linking or other methods of association with the App are expressly prohibited without first obtaining our prior written approval.

These Terms, and any rights and licenses granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you, but may be assigned by us without restriction.

9. ABOUT US

Your access to the App, Our Content, and any Member Content, as well as these Terms are governed and interpreted by the laws of the State of California, other than such laws, rules, regulations and case law that would result in the application of the laws of a jurisdiction other than the State of California. By using the App, you are consenting to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and the State of California. You agree that such courts shall have in personal jurisdiction and venue and waive any objection based on inconvenient forum. You agree that you will not file or participate in a class action against us. In the event there is a discrepancy between this English language version and any translated copies of the Terms, the English version shall prevail.

Effective date

The Terms were last updated on: 22 May 2018.

 

The Yobuddy Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect, store, protect, and share your information, and with whom we share it. We suggest you read this in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions of Use. Whilst you’re enjoying the Yobuddy mobile application (“App”), we collect some information about you. In addition, you may choose to use the App to share information with other users, including your friends and contacts (“Users”). We may also need to share your information sometimes.

POLICY

By downloading and installing our App, you agree that we can collect, transfer, store, disclose and use your information as described in this Policy. Yobuddyapp is a global app, and your information will be sent to and used in the United States regardless of the country you reside in, and by downloading our App you consent to such transfer. So please read very carefully!

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at hello@yobuddyapp.com.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION.

Registration Information

When you download the App and create an account (“Account”), we may collect certain information (“Registration Information”) about you, such as:

Name;

Username;

Email address;

Gender;

Date of birth;

Photographs;

Location; and

Login information and friend lists for social media accounts that you connect to your Yobuddy Account (this could include, for example, your Google, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram accounts (“Social Media Accounts”)).

This information helps to enhance the App and verify our Users. Registration Information such as your name and username may be visible to the public on your profile page.

Additional Information

We may also collect additional information in connection with your use of Yobuddy, such as comments and posts, or if you use our super cool electronic messaging function.

If you contact our Customer Support team, we will receive your email address, and may track your IP address as well as the information you send to us to help resolve your query. We will keep records of our communications with you, including any complaints that we receive from you about other Users (and from other Users about you).

We recommend and encourage you (and all our members) to think carefully about the information you disclose about yourself. We also do not recommend that you put email addresses, URLs, instant messaging details, phone numbers, full names or addresses, credit card details, national identity numbers, drivers’ licence details and other sensitive information on your profile which is open to abuse and misuse.

Please be careful about posting sensitive details about yourself on your profile such as your religious denomination and health details. Please remember that photographs that you post on Yoroomie may reveal information about yourself as well. Where you do upload and choose to tell us sensitive information about yourself, you are explicitly consenting to our processing of your information and making this public to other users.

When you post information about yourself or use the messaging function, the amount of personal information you share is at your own risk. Please see Section 4 below for more information on who can access what you post on Yoroomie. If you post anything that is inconsistent with our Terms and Conditions of Use, we reserve the right to terminate your Account – we really don’t want to have to do this so please play by the rules!

IF YOU PROVIDE A CELL PHONE NUMBER TO RECEIVE SMS MESSAGES FROM YOBUDDY, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO RECEIVING SMS MESSAGES FROM US PROMOTING OUR SERVICES AND PRODUCTS. ALTHOUGH THERE IS NO FEE ASSOCIATED WITH THIS SERVICE, YOUR CARRIER MAY CHARGE YOU FOR EACH MESSAGE YOU RECEIVE. YOU AGREE THAT WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR SUCH CHARGES. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO CONTINUE TO RECEIVE ANY MESSAGES VIA YOUR MOBILE DEVICE, YOU MAY OPT-OUT AT ANY TIME BY TEXTING “STOP” IN RESPONSE TO A MARKETING SMS MESSAGE.

Data Storage

By using the App, you agree and acknowledge that Yobuddy is a global app operating through servers located in a number of countries around the world, including the United States. If you live in a country with data protection laws, the storage of your personal data may not provide you with the same protections as you enjoy in your country of residence. By submitting your personal information, or by choosing to upgrade the services you use, or by making use of the applications available on Yobuddy, you agree to the transfer of your personal information to, and storage and processing of your personal information in, any such countries and destinations.

Geolocation Information

If you turn these features on, we may collect your device’s geolocation data and save your device’s coordinates to offer certain features to you. We may also use your device’s geolocation information to personalize the App and make it easier for you to interact with other Users. Even if you have disabled location services, we may still determine your city, state, and country location based on your IP address (but not your exact location).

Log and Usage Data

Our servers automatically record information (“Log and Usage Data”) created by your use of the Service, which again helps us to improve our service. Log and Usage Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited, access times, your mobile carrier, and search terms. 

Device Information

We may collect information about your device when you use the App including the unique device identifier, device model, operating system, and MAC address. In addition, if you permit us to do so, the App may access your device’s address book and contact lists in order to offer you certain features of our Services.

Links

We may keep track of how you interact with links available on Yobuddy including third party services and clients by redirecting clicks or through other means. We may share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

2. USE OF INFORMATION.

Our main goal is to ensure your experience on Yobuddy is an enjoyable one. In order to deliver an enjoyable experience to you, we may use your Registration and other information to:

offer you our services and features;

contact you with information about the App (e.g., updates and new offerings);

personalize the App and the content we deliver to you;

conduct research and analytics about how you use and interact with the App;

resolve disputes between you and other Users; and

investigate fraud, protect our legal rights, and to enforce our Terms & Conditions.

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.

Our policy is to not disclose your Registration Information, except in the limited circumstances described here:

Your Consent – If you consent, we may share or disclose your Registration Information, such as when you use a third party web client or application to access your Account.

Service Providers – We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your Registration Information with these third parties, but only for the purposes of performing these functions and providing such services.

Law and Harm – As we mentioned in the Terms & Conditions, we think it is very important that all Yobuddy users behave whilst using the App and we may preserve or disclose any of your information, including your Registration Information, if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property.

Business Transfers – In the event that Yobuddy or any of our affiliates are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.

Non-Private or Non-Personal Information – We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information with third parties for industry analysis and demographic profiling and to deliver targeted advertising about other products and services and for marketing purposes. You may opt-out of receiving marketing messages by using the opt-out mechanisms and links provided in each email.

4. WHAT OTHERS MAY SEE ABOUT YOU.

Our App is designed to make it easier for you to connect with other Users and to interact with them. You might share information like the photos and messages you send or upload and any metadata provided with those messages, along with any comments or information you provide in connection with your photos.

When using Yobuddy, you should assume that anything you post or submit on the App may be publicly-viewable and accessible, both by Users of the App and non-Users of the App. Before you post this information, be aware that this content may be searchable by search engines. We want our users to be careful about posting information that will eventually be made public.

5. MODIFYING YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION.

You may access or modify the Registration Information you provided at anytime or permanently delete your Account by sending us a note at hello@yobuddyapp.com.

When your Account is deactivated, we take reasonable efforts to make sure it is no longer viewable on the App. For up to 30 days it is still possible to restore your Account if it was accidentally or wrongfully deactivated. After 30 days, we begin the process of deleting your Account from our systems. We are not responsible for any information, pictures, comments, or other content that is deleted from our systems resulting from the deactivation of your Account.

To prevent abuse and/or misuse of Yobuddy by a User following termination or deletion of a profile/Account we shall retain such information as we deem in our sole discretion may be necessary to ensure that User does not open a new Account and profile in breach of our Terms and Conditions of Use and to ensure compliance with all laws and regulations.

Warning: Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your Account, copies of that information may still be viewable and/or accessed to the extent such information has been previously shared with others, or copied or stored by other Users or to the extent such information has been shared with search engines. We cannot control this, nor do we accept any liability for this. If you have given third party applications or websites access to your personal information they may retain such information to the extent permitted under their terms of service or privacy policies.

Removed and deleted information may persist in backup copies for up to 30 days to enable restoration, but will not be available to others in the meantime.

6. OUR POLICY TOWARDS AGE.

Although we want as many people as possible to enjoy our creation, you have to be at least 21 years old to use the App.

7. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at www.yobuddyapp.com/privacy. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you, for example, via an email to the email associated with your Account or by posting a notice within Yobuddy. By continuing to access or use the App after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

8. SECURITY.

We pride ourselves on taking commercially reasonable security measures to help protect your information against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, or disclosure. We use reasonable security measures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information such as secured servers using firewalls.

Unfortunately no website or Internet transmission is ever completely 100% secure and even we cannot guarantee that unauthorised access, hacking, data loss or other breaches will never occur, but here are some handy tips to help keep your data secure:

Please make sure you log out of your Account after use as you never know who may stumble onto your Account!

Please don’t share your social media password with anyone else!

Change your social media password periodically.

If you ever think someone has had access to your social media password, please report it to the relevant social media platform and change your password immediately. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data while it is being transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk.

WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ANY BREACHES OF SECURITY, DAMAGE TO YOUR DEVICE, OR ANY LOSS OR UNAUTHORIZED USE OF YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION OR OTHER DATA.

9. THIRD PARTY ACCOUNTS.

If you have registered with Yobuddy using a third party social media platform, such as Facebook, your profile will be available to all Users of Yobuddy whether via our App or our partners’ websites.

Remember that when you register with a third party, you are also giving them personal information, so we recommend that you read their privacy policies as Yobuddy does not control how they use their information.

If you have registered on one of these third party websites, such as Facebook, or you have verified your Account via a third party website, we may connect your Yobuddy profile with your profile on such website. We may do this by way of new products and applications which we introduce from time to time, including new products powered by our group companies.

If you have created a Yobuddy profile through a third party website and you do not want to link your Yobuddy profile to your profile on the third party website, Yobuddy cannot amend these settings. Please visit the application settings on your third party website profile and follow the instructions to remove the Yobuddy access permissions.

We only use the APIs, OAuth Tokens, Widgets, or other means provided by the applicable Social Media Account to integrate your Social Media Account with our App. As such, we only receive the limited information that each Social Media Account permits to be transferred.

10. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you wish to find out about any rights you may have under California Civil Code section 1798.83, you can write to us at hello@yobuddyapp.com.

From time to time we may disclose your contact information to third parties to allow them to market their products or services to you or for other marketing purposes. This may be information we received from you offline and online. If you want us to stop further sharing your email contact information with third parties (if we have your email contact information), you may notify us at hello@yobuddyapp.com. Please follow the instructions provided to you by third parties to unsubscribe from their messages. If you have opted-out as described above, and thereafter you chose to use a service or promotion that requires us to contact you or share your information with a third party, then your previous opt-out preferences will not apply to such service.

In addition, under California law, operators of online services are required to disclose how they respond to “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information of a consumer over time and across third party online services, to the extent the operator engages in that collection. At this time, we do not track our Users’ personal information over time and across third-party online services. This law also requires operators of online services to disclose whether third parties may collect personal information about their users’ online activities over time and across different online services when the users use the operator’s service. We do not knowingly permit third parties to collect personal information about an individual User’s online activities over time and across different online services when using the App.

11. ABOUT US.

Your access to the App, as well as this Privacy Policy are governed and interpreted by the laws of the State of California, other than such laws, rules, regulations and case law that would result in the application of the laws of a jurisdiction other than the State of California. By using the App, you are consenting to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and the State of California. You agree that such courts shall have in personal jurisdiction and venue and waive any objection based on inconvenient forum. You agree that you will not file or participate in a class action against us. In the event there is a discrepancy between this English language version and any translated copies of the Policy, the English version shall prevail.

Effective date

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 22 May 2018.